2017

69 racers started the race. 25 finished the 350 mile race to McGrath. 6 racers went 1000 miles to Nome.34 scratches. 12 finishers in the 130 mile.

2017 winter provided us with the "real deal" and a real Alaskan Winter. Racers faced -50 to -60 below wind chills going over Ptarmigan Valley and had brutally cold and windy conditions from Puntilla to Rohn. The route was 35 miles longer since we went through Hells Gate instead of over Rainy Pass due to open water in the Dalzell Gorge.We had 12 scratches in Rohn this year, more than the 15 years before that.

* on to Nome 1000 mile race

Name Time Method Country/State
Jay Petervary 3 days 5 hours 35 min Bike Victor, Idaho
Tim Berntson 3 days 10 hours 39 min Bike Anchorage,Alaska
Neil Beltchenko 3 days 11 hours 35 min Bike Crested Butte Colorado
Clinton Hodges III 3 days 20 hours 26 min  Bike Anchorage,Alaska
Peter Basinger 3 days 23 hours 55 min Bike Moab, Utah
Phil Hofstetter 4 days 3 hours 18 min  Bike Nome, Alaska
John Lackey 4 days 17 hours 25 min  Bike Washington
Dan Lockery 5 days 3 hours 2 min  Bike Canada
John Logar 5 days 3 hours 30 min  Bike West Virginia
Amy Breen 5 days 6 hours 23 min Bike Palmer, Alaska
Tom Moran 5 days 8 hours 4 min Bike Fairbanks, Alaska
Dave Johnston 5 days 21 hours 50 min Foot Willow, Alaska
Jeff Brandner 6 days 5 hours  35 min               Bike Montana
Melissa Schwarz 6 days 6 hours 11 min Bike Fairbanks, Alaska
Chuck Lindner 6 days 6 hours 7 min Bike Minnesota
Jim Ishman 6 days 7 hours Bike Fruita, Colorado
Judd Rohwer *SS 6 days 8 hours 3 min  Bike New Mexico
Mike Beiergrohslein 6 days 11 hours 3 min  Bike Eagle River, Alaska
Joe Stiller 6 days 22 hours 35 min  Bike South Dakota
Thomas Coolidge 7 days 4 hours 18 min  Bike Anchorage,Alaska
Peter Ripmaster 7 days 11 hours 15 min  Foot North Carolina
Kyle Durand 7 days 17 hours 25 min Foot Washington
Pavel Richtr 7 days 17 hours25 min Foot Czech Republic
Kimberly Riggs 8 days 37 min Bike Anchorage, Alaska
Tab Ballantine 8 days 37 min Bike Anchorage,Alaska
Daniel Powers 8 days 17 hours 22 min  Ski Anchorage,Alaska
Craig Bullen 9 days 1 hour 56 min  Bike Squamish, Canada

2016

62 racers started the race. 36 finished the 350 mile race to McGrath. 14 racers went 1000 miles to Nome.

2016 winter provided us with another warm and snow less winter for most of the season. Bikers posted the fastest time ever to Winter lake Lodge with 10 hours for the first 130 miles. Rainy Pass had more snow this year than previous years and the Dalzell Gorge was in better shape also. The raca at Knik Lake started with above freezing temperatures, a muddy parking lot, grassy meadows and standing water on the lake, not what you would expect in February in Alaska.

* on to Nome 1000 mile race
UNF -unofficial for missing a check point

Name Time Method Country/State
Tim Berntson 1 day 23 hours 45 min Bike Alaska
Tyson Flaharty 2 days 1 hour 25 min Bike Alaska
Clinton Hodges III 2 days 6 hours 29 min Bike Alaska
Heather Best 2 days 9 hours 57 min  Bike Alaska
Jeff Oatley 2 days 9 hours 57 min Bike Alaska
John Logar 2 days 14 hours 33 min  Bike West Virginia
Adam Erritzoe 2 days 15 hours 35 min  Bike Denmark
Dan Dittmer 2 days 16 hours 47 min  Bike Minnesota
Kyle Durand 2 days 17 hours 35 min  Bike Washington
Tracey Petervary 2 days 19 hours 57 min Bike Idaho
Jay Petervary 2 days 19 hours 57 min Bike Idaho
Alan Eastlund 2 days 23 hours 10 min Bike Minnesota
Morris Palter 2 days 23 14                 Bike Canada
Ken Zylstra 3 days 5 hours 16 min Bike Minnesota
Julie Perilla Garcia 3 days 6 hours 27 min Bike Alaska
Andrea Dubenezic 3 days 6 hours 27 min  Bike Alaska
Jim Ishman 3 days 8 hours 30 min  Bike Colorado
Leah Gruhn 3 days 11 hours 7 min  Bike Minnesota
Amy Breen 3 days 16 hours 46 min  Bike Alaska
Cody Johnson 3 days 16 hours 46 min  Bike Alaska
Moses Lovstad 3 days 17 hours 22 min  Bike Denmark
Robert May UNF 4 days 45 minutes Bike Pennsylvania-USA
Kimberly Riggs 3 days 23 hours 57 min Bike Alaska
Tab Ballantine 4 days 19 min  Bike Alaska
Bartosz Skowronski 4 days 1 hours 21 min Bike Poland
Lars Danner 4 days 1 hour 21 min Bike Alaska
David Johnston 4 days 14 hours 18 min  Foot Alaska
Daniel Powers 5 days 7 hours 23 min Ski Alaska
Tony Newton 6 days 2 hours 44 min  Bike Michigan
Daniel Quine 6 days 3 hours 7 min  Bike Colorado
Antonio De La Rosa 6 days 6 hours 15 min Bike Spain
Russ DeVries 6 days 6 hours 45 min  Ski Alaska
Luigi Barilari 7 days 30 min  Bike Italy
Shawn McTaggart 7 days  3 hours 35 min Foot Alaska
Peter Ripmaster 7 days 6 hours 24 min Foot North Carolina
Daryl Saari 7 hours 17 hours 49 min  Foot Alaska
Loreen Hewitt 8 hours 10 hours54min Foot Pennsylvania-USA

2015

53 racers started the race. 50 finished the 350 mile race to McGrath. 6 racers went 1000 miles to Nome.

The winter in 2015 turned out to be another warm one. A week before the start there was overflow on the trail in many places, as much as 12 inches on the Yentna River and more beyond Rohn near mile 200 where temperatures had hovered above the freezing mark for several days. Just before the race started most of the overflow and water refroze again creating a frozen highway to McGrath. John Lackey set an all time record with his winning time of 1 day 18 hours and 32 minutes which will stand for a long time. His time was faster than any dog mushing time from Knik to McGrath in the history of the race.
Heather Best from Fairbanks broke her own record from last year with 2 days 8 hours and 9 minutes.
3 scratches, 2 unofficial finishes in the 350 for missing the Rohn check point.

* on to Nome 1000 mile race

Name Time Method Country
John Lackey 1 day 18 h 32 min Bike USA - Alaska
Kevin Breitenbach 1 day 21 h 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Andrew Kulmatiski 1 day 22 h 45 min Bike USA- Utah
John Logar 2 days 2 h 12 min Bike USA - West Virginia
Jay Petervary 2 days 2 h 48 min Bike USA - Idaho
Ben Doom 2 days 8 h Bike USA- Minnesota
Charly Tri 2 days 8 h 9 min Bike USA - Minnesota
Heather Best 2 days 8 h 9 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jeff Oatley * 2 days 8 h 9 min Bike USA- Alaska
Phil Hofstetter * 2 days 8 h 9 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jay Cable 2 days 16 hours Bike USA - Alaska
Toni Lund 2 days 18 h 34 min Bike Finland
Pavel Richtr * 2 days 20 h 13 min Bike Czech Republic
Joe Stiller 2 days 20 h 1 5min Bike USA - South Dakota
Tracey Petervary 2 days 22 h 25 min Bike USA - Idaho
Frank Janssens 3 days 5 h 52 min Bike Belgium
Morris Palter 3 days 5 h 52 min Bike Canada
Ken Zylstra 3 days 5 h 52 min Bike USA - Minnesota
Bob Ostrom 3 days 5 h 52 min Bike USA - Alaska
Petr Ineman 3 days 5 h 52 min Bike USA - Illinois
Aaron Fanetti 3 days 10 h 33min Bike USA- Missouri
Kara Oney 3 days 10 h 33min Bike USA- Alaska
Tim Hewitt * 3 days 15 hours Bike USA- Pennsylvania
Martin Boonman 3 days 15 hours Bike Netherlands
Adam Erritzoe 3 days 18 h 50 min Bike Denmark
Kyle Durand 3 days 19 h 35 min Bike USA- Wasthington
Andrea Dubenezic 3 days 20 hours 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Julie Perilla Garcia 3 days 20 h 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Mark Seaburg 3 days 20 h 30 min Bike USA- Minnesota
Steve Wilkinson 3 days 20 h 30 min Bike United Kingdom
David Johnston 4 days 8 h 45 min Foot USA- Alaska
Jason Buffington 4 days 22 h 18 min Foot USA- Minnesota
Thomas Borst 5 days 1 h 15 min Bike Germany
Adam Baxter 5 days 5 h 5 min Bike USA- Alaska
Mike Beiergrohslein 5 days 5 h 5 min Bike USA- Alaska
Lars Danner 5 days 18 h 10 min Bike USA - Alaska
Troy Szcurkowski 6 days 10 h 5 min Bike Australia
Peter Ripmaster 6 days 1 7h 26 min Foot USA- North Carolina
Beat Jegerlehner * 6 days 21 hours Foot USA- California
Jim Barkeley 6 days 23 h 32 min Bike USA- Alaska
Joe Teh 7 days 1 h 25 min Bike USA- Virginia
Mark Hines 7 days 3 h 45 min Foot United Kingdom
Moses Lovstad 7 days 9 h 53 min Foot Denmark
Loreen Hewitt * 7 days 10 h 45 min Foot USA- Pennsylvania
Steve Ansell * 7 days 12 h 5 5min Foot USA- California
Mike Thomas 8 days 18 h 40 min Foot United Kingdom
Sergio Espinoza UNF 8 days 5 h 40 min Foot Spain
Susana Castineira UNF 8 days 22 h 20 min Foot Spain
Russel Merrick 9 d 4h 30 min Foot USA - Alaska
Barb Owen 9 d 17 h 30 min Foot Canada

2014

54 racers started the race.31 racers finished in the 350 mile in McGrath and 16 continued on to Nome in the 1000 mile race.
6 scratches.one disqualyfied for rule violation.

* on to Nome 1000 mile race

Name Time Method Country
Kevin Breitenbach 2 days 4 h 43 m Bike USA - Alaska
Tim Berntson 2 days 5 h 4 min Bike USA - Alaska
Alec Petro 2 days 7 h 10 min Bike USA-Masschussets
Todd McFadden 2 days 10 h 55 m Bike USA - Minnesota
Charly Tri 2 days 11 h 17 m Bike USA - Minnesota
Pete Basinger 2 days 11 h 37 m Bike USA-Utah
Francis Lambert 2 days 11 h 50 m Bike Canada
Eric Peterson 2 days 14 h 1 m Bike USA - Minnesota
Heather Best 2 days 14 h 13 m Bike USA- Alaska
Jeff Oatley * 2 days 19 h 30 m Bike USA - Alaska
Aidan Harding * 2 days 20 h 46 m Bike United Kingdom
Phil Hofstetter * 2 days 20 h 20 m Bike USA - Alaska
Jay Cable 2 days 23 h 50 m Bike USA - Alaska
Tim Stern 3 days 20 min Bike USA- Colorado
Dario Valsesia * DQ 3 days 1 h 4 min Bike Italy
Bruce Hawyrluk 3 days 9 h 49 m Bike Canada
Pavel Richtr * 3 days 12 h 35 m Bike Czech Republic
Jan Kopka * 3 days 12 h 35 m Bike Czech Republic
Alan Sheldon 3 days 13 h 15 m Bike United Kingdom
Andy Heading * 3 days 13 h 15 m Bike United Kingdom
Bob Ostrom * 3 days 22 h 30 m Bike USA- Alaska
David Johnston 4 days 1 h 38 m Foot USA- Alaska
Sean Grady 4 days 4 h 18 m Bike USA- Alaska
Frank Janssens 4 days 5 h 21 m Bike Belgium
RJ Sauer * 4 days 5 h 21 m Bike Canada
Patrick Sweeney 4 days 10 h 32 m Bike USA- Massachussets
Ausilia Viustarini * 4 days 11 h 30 m Bike Italy
Sebastiano Favaro * 4 days 11 h 30 m Bike Italy
Mike Beiergrohslein 4 days 21 h 28 Bike USA- Alaska
Mike Morganson 5 days 2 h 15 m Bike USA- Alaska
Bill Fleming 5 days 2 h 15 m Bike USA- Alaska
Parker Rios 5 days 3 h 55 m Foot USA- Wisconsin
Jason Buffington 5 days 8 h 30 m Foot USA= Minnesota
Renzo Fornaro 5 days 11 h 45 m Bike Italy
Guy Jennings 5 days 11 h 45 m Bike South Africa
Will Muecke 5 days 11 h 45 m Bike Costa Rica
Jason Bratton 5 days 11 h 45 m Bike USA- Minnesota
John Logar * 5 days 11 h 45 m Foot USA- West Virginia
Donald Kane * 7  days 2 h 40 m Bike Scotland
Steve Ansell 7 days 5 h 45 m Foot USA- California
Lorren Hewitt * 7 days 6 h 29 m Foot USA- Pennsylvania
Tim Hewitt * 7 days 6 h 29 m Foot USA- Pennsylvania
Beat Jegerlehner * 7 days 7 h 50 m Foot USA- California
Jill Homer 7 days 7 h 50 m Foot USA- California
Rick Freeman 7 days 8 h 38 m Foot USA- Pennsylvania
Carole Holley 8 days 1 h 30 m Foot USA- Alaska
Shawn McTaggart * 8 days 5 h 40 m Foot USA- Alaska
Jason Boon 8 days 10 h 10 m Foot USA- Minnesota
Peter Ripmaster 10 days 6 h 25 m Foot USA - North Carolina

2013

48 racers started the race. All finished in the 350 mile race to McGrath and 8 finished in Nome.
Some of the best trail conditions and strong field of racers made this possible.
* continued on to Nome

Beat
Name Time Method Country
Jay Petervary 2 days 19 hrs 16 m Bike USA - Idaho
Tim Berntson 2 days 19 h 50 m Bike USA - Alaska
Jeff Oatley 2 days 19 h 50 m Bike USA - Alaska
Kevin Breitenbach 2 days 20 h 7 min Bike USA - Alaska
John Lackey 2 days 20 h 47 m Bike USA - Alaska
Phil Hofstetter 3 days 2 h 47 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jason Buffington 3 days 5 h 11 min Bike USA - Minnesota
Brian Hartman 3 days 6 h 25 min Bike USA - Alaska
Peter Basinger 3 days 15 hours Bike USA - Alaska
Eszter Horanyi 3 days 16 h 20 m Bike USA - Colorado
Dan Dittmer 3 days 18 h 30 m Bike USA - Minnesota
Kevin Easley 3 days 18 h 30 m Bike USA - Alaska
Eric Warkentin 3 days 20 h 20 m Bike USA - California
Jay Cable 3 days 20 h 20 m Bike USA - Alaska
Ken Zylstra 4 days 10 h 30 m Bike USA - Minnesota
Bob Ostrom * 4 days 10 h 30 m Bike USA - Alaska
Mike Criego 4 days 11 h 21 m Bike USA - Minnesota
Charlie Farrow 4 days 14 h 45 m Bike USA - Minnesota
Lindsay Gauld 4 days 14 h 45 m Bike Canada
Mike Beiersgrohslein 4 days 17 h 20 m Bike USA - Alaska
David Johnston 4 days 19 h 13 m Foot USA - Alaska
Steve Wilkinson 4 days 22 h 46 m Bike United Kingdom
Dan Jansen 5 days 6 h Bike USA - Michigan
Ausilia Vistarini * 5 days 9 h 45 m Bike Italy
Sebastiano Favaro * 5 days 9 h 45 m Bike Italy
Aaron Fanetti 5 days 20 h 16m Bike USA - Missouri
Jim Barkeley 5 days 22h 50 m Bike USA - Alaska
James Hodges 6 days 4h 16m Bike USA - Virginia
Klaus Pusl 6 days 6 h Bike Germany
Joe Grant 6 days 8 h 47m Foot USA - Colorado
John Logar 6 days 8 h 47m Foot USA - West Virginia
Donald Wood 6 days 9 h 20 m Bike USA - Michigan
Anne Ver Hoef 6 days 12 h 20 m Foot USA - Alaska
Adam Watkins 6 days 22 30 m Foot USA - Wash. DC
Brandon Lott 6 days 22 30 m Foot USA - Washington
Eric Johnson 7 days 1 h 40 m Foot USA - Utah
Todd Kasteler 7 days 1 h 40 m Foot USA - Alaska
Marco Berni * 7 days 2 h 40 m Foot Italy
John Storkamp 7 days 5 h 15 m Foot USA - Minnesota
Matt Long 7 days 5 h 15 m Foot USA - Wisconsin
Tim Hewitt * 7 days 6 h 45 m Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Loreen Hewitt 7 days 6 h 45 m Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Beat Jegerlehner * 7 days 6 h 45 m Foot
Steve Ansell 7 days 9 h 50 m Foot USA - California
Klaus Schweinberger * 9 days 7 h 36 m Foot Austria
Tony Covarrubias 9 days 8 h 5 m Foot USA - Alaska
Shawn McTaggart * 9 days 8 h 5 m Foot USA - Alaska
Howard Cook 9 days 19 h 7 m Foot United Kingdom

2012

47 racers started the race.
29 racers scratched from the race due to toughest trail conditions in a decade!!
Peter Basinger wins for the 6th time and Ausilia Vistarini is the only female finisher on a bike.

Name Time Method Country
Peter Basinger 6 days 15 hrs Bike USA - Oregon
Phil Hofstetter 6 days 18 hrs 8 min Bike USA - Alaska
Pavel Richtr 6 days 18 hrs 8 min Bike Czech Republic
Geoff Roes 6 days 23 hrs 25 min Foot USA - Alaska
Tim Hewitt 7 days 3 hrs 30 min Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Dario Valsesia 7 days 7 hrs 15 min Bike Italy
Anne Ver Hoef 8 days 2 hrs 20 min Foot USA - Alaska
Beat Jegerlehner 8 days 2 hrs 20 min Foot USA - Califrnia
Roberto Gazzoli 8 days 10 hrs 15 min Foot Italy
Cesare Ornati 8 days 10 hrs 15 min Foot Italy
Rick Freeman 8 days 10 hrs 55 min Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Andrea Hambach 8 days 17 hrs 47 min Foot USA - Alaska
David Johnston 8 days 17 hrs 47 min Foot USA - Alaska
Ausilia Vistarini 8 days 23 hrs 19 min Bike Italy
Sebastiano Favaro 8 days 23 hrs 19 min Bike Italy
Billy Koitzsch 9 days 5 hrs 15 min Bike USA - Alaska
Shawn McTaggert 9 days7 hrs 45 min Foot USA - Alaska
Dave Kelley 9 days 13 hrs 45 min Bike USA - Alaska

2011

43 racers started the race
5 racers scratched from the race: Rocky Reifenstuhl, Billy Koitzsch, Mark Boydston, John Ross, Kim Kittredge
Peter's 5th win and Loreen Hewitt set a new women's foot record!

Name Time Method Country
Peter Basinger 3 days 6hrs 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jeff Oatley 3 days 6 hrs 55 min Bike USA - Alaska
Greg Matyas 3 days 12 hrs 20 min Bike USA - Alaska
Louise Kobin 3 days 22 hrs 20 min Bike USA - California
Eric Warkentin 3 days 22 hrs 20 min Bike USA - California
Jay Petervary 4 days 45 min Bike USA - Iadho
Bill Fleming 4 days 1 hr 13 min Bike USA - Alaska
Lance Andre 4 days 2 hrs 10 min Bike USA - Iowa
Bill Shand 4 days 2 hrs 10 min Bike Canada
Brian Hartman 4 days 4 hrs 20 min Bike USA - Alaska
Mark Silverman 4 days 4 hrs 20 min Bike USA - Alaska
Steve Wilkinson 4 days 20 hrs 49 min Bike United Kingdom
Daniele Modolo 4 days 23 hrs 1 min Bike Italy
Aidan Harding 4 days 23 hrs 9 min Bike United Kingdom
Tracey Petervary 5 days 2 hrs 20 min Bike USA - Idaho
Ausilia Vistarini 5 days 5 hrs 50 min Bike Italy
Sebastiano Favaro 5 days 5 hrs 50 min Bike Italy
Harald Schiff 5 days 11 hrs Bike Germany
Janice Tower 5 days 11 hrs 10 min Bike USA - Alaska
Joe Pollock 5 days 11 hrs 10 min Bike USA - Alaska
Sean Grady 5 days 11 hrs 10 min Bike USA - Alaska
Piera Damonte 6 days 10 hrs 20 min Bike USA - California
Eric Johnson 6 days 13 hrs 54 min Foot USA - Utah
Tim Hewitt 6 days 13 hrs 54 min Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Mark Ruda 6 days 14 hrs 39 min Bike USA - Colorado
Bill Dent 6 days 21 hrs 15 min Bike United Kingdom
Loreen Hewitt 6 days 23 hrs 30 min Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Donald Kane 7 days 4 hrs 30 min Bike Scotland
Alex Casanovas 7 days 4 hrs 35 min Bike Catalonia
Jerym Brunton 7 days 8 hrs 45 min Foot United Kingdom
Howard Cook 8 days 9 hrs 5 min Foot United Kingdom
Savino Musicco 8 days 9 hrs 5 min Foot Italy
Shawn McTaggert 8 days 11 hrs 5 min Foot USA - Washington
Andy Stearns 8 days 11 hrs 5 min Foot USA - Alaska
Klaus Schweinberger 9 days 22 hrs 30 min Foot Austria
Unofficial finish (Beyond 10 day cut off)
Jimmy Haigh 12 days 2 hrs 45 min Foot Canada

2010

44 racers started the race and only 9 racers scratched. We had 35 finishers.
Loreen Hewitt set a new female foot record.
Eric Johnson and Tom Jarding were the first runners.
* These racers continued on to Nome

Name Time Method Country
Peter Basinger 3 days 9 hrs 45 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jeff Oatley 3 days 10 hrs 18 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jay Petervary 4 days 9 hrs 10 min Bike USA - Wyoming
Nicola Ghiraldi 4 days 15 hrs 40 min Bike Italy
Nicola Saccavini 4 days 15 hrs 40 mn Bike Italy
Simon Honore 4 days 16 hrs 5 min Bike Denmark
Tim Stern 4 days 17 hrs 25 min Bike USA - Colorado
Tracey Petervary 4 days 18 hrs 52 min Bike USA - Wyoming
Sean Grady 4 days 18 hrs 52 min Bike USA - Alaska
Bill Fleming 4 days 18 hrs 52 min Bike USA - Alaska
Kyle Amstadter 4 days 18 hrs 52 min Bike USA - Alaska
Sebastiano Favaro 4 days 19 hrs 15 min Bike Italy
Chris Plesko 5 days 27 min Bike USA - Colorado
Louise Kobin 5 days 50 min Bike USA - California
Eric Warkentin 5 days 50 min Bike USA - California
Dave Pramann 5 days 57 min Bike USA - Minnesota
Phil Hofstetter 5 days 3 hrs 15 min* Bike USA - Alaska
Brij Potnis 5 days 4 hrs 2 min Bike USA - Alaska
Eric Johnson 5 days 17 hrs 52 min Foot USA - Utah
Tom Jarding 5 days 17 hrs 52 min* Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Alessandro Da Lio 6 days 12 hrs* Bike Italy
Glenn Mackie 6 days 17 hrs 58min Foot USA - Texas
Lorie Hutchison 7 days 2 hrs 30 min Bike USA - Utah
Rocky Reifenstuhl 7 days 2 hrs 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jerym Brunton 7 days 5 hrs 10 min Foot New Zealand
Mario Sterli 7 days 5 hrs 10 min Foot Italy
Loreen Hewitt 7 days 10 hrs 58 min Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Tim Hewitt 7 days 10 hrs 58 min* Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Rick Brickley 7 days 10 hrs 58 min Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Roberto Gazzoli 8 days 11 hrs 30 min Foot Italy
Francesco Ghigliotti 8 days 11 hrs 30 min Foot Italy
Cesare Ornati 9 days 12 hrs Foot Italy
Vanessa McKenzie 9 days 20 hrs Bike USA - Illinois
Aaron Fanetti 9 days 20 hrs Bike USA - Missouri
Claudio Piazza 9 days 20 hrs Foot Italy

2009

44 racers started the race, of which 17 scratched from the race.
Tim Hewitt and Tom Jarding were first on foot
* These racers continued on to Nome

Name Time Method Country
Jeff Oatley 5 days 19 hrs 34 min Bike USA - Alaska
Tracey Petervary 6 days 5 hrs 28 min Bike USA - Idaho
Jay Petervary 6 days 5 hrs 28 min Bike USA - Idaho
John Ross 6 days 5 hrs 55 min Bike United Kingdom
Peter Basinger 6 days 6 hrs 15 min Ski USA - Alaska
Cory Smith 6 days 6 hrs 55 min Ski USA - Alaska
Phil Hofstetter 6 days 7 hrs 45 min Bike USA - Alaska
Alec Petro 6 days 9 hrs 18 min Bike USA -
Ed Plumb 6 days 9 hrs 53 min Ski USA - Alaska
Tim Hewitt 5 days 15 hrs* Foot USA- Pennsylvania
Tom Jarding 5 days 15 hrs* Foot USA- Pennsylvania
Louise Kobin 6 days 20 hrs 41 min Bike USA - California
Eric Warkentin 6 days 20 hrs 41 min Bike USA - California
Aidan Harding 6 days 21 hrs 49 min Bike United Kinkdom
Billy Koitzsch 6 days 21 hrs 49 min Bike USA - Alaska
Eric Johnson 7 days 15 min Foot USA - Utah
Todd Kasteler 7 days 1 hr 39 min Foot USA - Alaska
Rick Freeman 7 days 8 hrs Foot USA- Pennsylvania
Robert Struble 7 days 8 hrs Foot USA
Marco Berni 7 days 8 hrs 50 min* Foot Italy
Bob Ostrom 8 days 6 hrs 5 min Bike USA - Alaska
Frank McGuire 8 days 13 hrs Bike USA - Alaska
Howard Cook 9 days 9 hrs 40 min Foot United Kingdom
Francesco Ghigliotti 9 days 9 hrs 40 min Foot Italy
Savino Musicco 9 days 10 hrs Foot Italy
Sean Grady 9 days 23 hrs 25 min Bike USA - Alaska
 
George Azarias 10 days 9 hrs 40 min Bike Australia
Roger Leavesley 10 days 12 hrs 30 min Foot United Kingdom

2008

45 racers started the race, of which 17 scratched from the race.
* These racers continued on to Nome

Name Time Method Country
Jay Petervary 3 days 14 hrs 20 min Bike USA - Idaho
Dave Hart 3 days 20 hrs 50 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jacques Boutet 3 days 20 hrs 50 min Bike USA - Alaska
Carl Hutchings 3 days 22 hrs 6 min Bike United Kingdom
Rocky Reifenstuhl 3 days 23 hrs 15 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jeff Oatley 3 days 23 hrs 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Tim Stern 3 days 23 hrs 30 min Bike USA - Colorado
James Leavesley 3 days 23 hrs 54 min Bike United Kingdom
Brij Potnis 4 days 2 hrs 27 min Bike USA - Alaska
Peter Basinger 4 days 2 hrs 28 min Bike USA - Alaska
Dario Valsesia 4 days 2 hrs 54 min Bike Italy
Philip Hofstetter 4 days 5 hrs 15 min Bike USA - Alaska
Rok Kovac 5 days 9 hrs Bike Slovenia
Bill Merchant 5 days 9 hrs 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Kathi Merchant 5 days 9 hrs 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Antonia Frezza 5 days 13 hrs Bike Italy
Jill Homer 6 days 2 hrs 20 min Bike USA-California
Andrea Cavagnet 6 days 4 hrs 45 min Ski Italy
Ricardo Ghirardi 6 days 10 hrs Foot Italy
Alessandro Da Lio 6 days 16 hrs 30 min Bike Italy
Mario Sterli 7 days 8 hrs 15 min Foot Italy
Paolo Gregorini 7 days 8 hrs 15 min Foot Italy
Roberto Gazzoli 7 days 8 hrs 40 min Foot Italy
Christian Cullinane 7 days 13 hrs 10 min Bike United Kingdom
Loreen Hewitt 7 days 14 hrs 40 min Foot USA-Pennsylvania
Rick Freeman 7 days 14 hrs 40 min Foot USA-Pennsylvania
Tim Hewitt 7 days 14 hrs 40 min Foot USA-Pennsylvania
Eric Johnson 8 days 3 hrs 30 min Foot USA- Utah
Jose Diego Estebanez 9 days 3 hrs 40 min Foot Spain

2007

The race followed the 35 mile longer route through Hell's Gate instead of Rainy Pass.
31 racers started the race, of which 15 were scratched from the race.

Name Time Method Country
Peter Basinger 3 days 5 hrs 40 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jeff Oatley 4 days 1 hr 20 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jay Petervary 4 days 1 hr 20 min Bike USA - Wyoming
Rocky Reifenstuhl 4 days 1 hr 20 min Bike USA - Alaska
Joseph Dundee 4 days 9 hrs 59 min Bike USA - Massachusetts
Carl Hutching 4 days 12 hrs 41 min Bike United Kingdom
Jim Jager 4 days 15 hrs Bike USA - Alaska
Jacques Boutet 4 days 15 hrs Bike USA - Alaska
Steve Reifenstuhl 5 days 11 hrs Foot USA - Alaska
Masaru Adachi 5 days 11 hrs 45 min Bike Japan
Jan Kopka 6 days 1 hr 50 min Bike Czech Republic
Alan Tilling 6 days 1 hr 55 min Bike United Kingdom
Louise Kobin 6 days 3 hrs 15 min Bike USA - California
Eric Warkentin 6 days 3 hrs 15 min Bike USA - California
Unofficial finishers (Beyond 10 day cut off time)
Marco Berni 13 days 5 hrs Foot Italy
Franz Nel 13 days 23 hrs 30 min Foot South Africa

2006

18 of the 36 starting racers scratched from the race.
Tom Jarding was the first runner.

Name Time Method Country
Peter Basinger 4 days 17 hrs Bike USA - Alaska
Rocky Reifenstuhl 4 days 17 hrs Bike USA - Alaska
Jeff Oatley 5 days 3 hrs Bike USA - Alaska
Eric Warkentin 5 days 14 hrs Bike USA - California
Tom Jarding 6 days 11 hrs 18 min Foot USA - Pennsylvania
Pierre Ostor 6 days 12 hrs Bike France
Adam Bartlett 6 days 12 hrs Bike USA - Alaska
Rok Kovac 6 days 15 hrs 10 min Bike Slovenia
Wilco van Akker 7 days 9 hrs 45 min Foot Netherlands
Eric Johnson 7 days 16 hrs 45 min Foot USA - Utah
Marco Berni 8 days 5 hrs 45 min Foot Italy
Andrea Cavagnet 8 days 5 hrs 45 min Foot Italy
Ned Rozell 8 days 7 hrs 30 min Ski USA - Alaska
Andy Sterns 8 days 7 hrs 30 min Ski USA - Alaska
Bob Lisey 8 days 7 hrs 45 min Foot USA - Ohio
Kathi Merchant 8 days 8 hrs 25 min Bike USA - Alaska
Bill Merchant 8 days 8 hrs 25 min Bike USA - Alaska
Unofficial Finishers (Beyond 10 day cut off)
Ray Molina 11 days 9 hrs 55 min Bike USA - New Mexico

2005

41 racers started the race, of which 12 scratched from the race
Gail Koepf set a female ski record.
Steven Reifenstuhl was first on foot and set a new foot recored in the 350.

Name Time Method Country
Mike Curiak 3 days 6 hrs Bike USA - Colorado
Alan Sheldon 3 days 14 hrs Bike United Kingdom
Rocky Reifenstuhl 3 days 21 hrs 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Jeff Oatley 4 days 15 min Bike USA - Alaska
Carl Hutchings 4 days 3 hrs 40 min Bike England
Peter Basinger 4 days 12 hrs 27 min Bike USA - Alaska
Eric Parsons 4 days 13 hrs 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Steve Reifenstuhl 4 days 15 hrs Foot USA - Alaska
Rob Dapice 5 days 3 hrs Bike USA - Alaska
Bill Merchant 5 days 7 hrs 48 min Bike USA - Alaska
Kathi Merchant 5 days 7 hrs 48 min Bike USA - Alaska
Adam Bartlett 5 days 14 hrs 35 min Bike USA - Alaska
Eris Zama 6 days 6 hrs 30 min Foot Italy
Roberto Ghidoni 6 days 8 hrs 25 min Foot Italy
Ryuji Sakata 6 days 11 hrs 40 min Bike Japan
Savino Musicco 6 days 18 hrs 42 min Foot Italy
Aldo Mazzocchi 6 days 20 hrs Foot Italy
Gigi Mazzocchi 6 days 22 hrs 25 min Foot Italy
Donald Kane 6 days 22 hrs 33 min Bike Scotland
Jon Orban 7 days 2 hrs 30 min Bike USA - California
Elliott McAllister 7 days 5 hrs 42 min Bike USA - Pennsylvania
Gail Koepf 7 days 6 hrs 18 min Ski USA - Alaska
Bob Lisey 7 days 8 hrs 22 min Foot USA - Ohio
Alicja Barahone 7 days 16 hrs Foot USA - New York
Wilco van den Akker 7 days 18 hrs 47 min Foot Netherlands
Dario Valsesia 7 days 18 hrs 47 min Foot Italy
Antonio Frezza 8 days 10 hrs 30 min Foot Italy
Dimitri Kieffer 8 days 13 hrs 20 min Foot France
John Schweiker 9 days 13 hrs 30 min Foor USA - Alaska

2004

27 racers started the race of which 9 were scratched from the race

Name Time Method Country
Peter Basinger 5 days 59 min Bike USA - Alaska
Eric Wilmot 5 days 11 hrs 54 min Ski France
Roberto Ghidon 5 days 21 hrs 20 min Foot Italy
Alan Sheldon 5 days 5 hrs 36 min Bike United Kingdom
Tim Hewitt 6 days 8 hrs 24 min Foot USA - Alaska
Carl Hutchings 6 days 8 hrs 33 min Bike United Kingdom
Andy Heading 6 days 11 hrs 26 min Bike United Kingdom
Alan Tilling 6 days 12 hrs 30 min Bike United Kingdom
Aidan Leheup 6 days 18 hrs 6 min Bike United Kingdom
Rok Kovac 7 days 36 min Bike Slovenia
Rajko Podgornik 7 days 2 hrs 56 min Ski Slovenia
Brent Veltcamp 8 days 14 hrs 24 min Ski USA - Alaska
Marco Berni 8 days 15 hrs 35 min Foot Italy
Gigi Mazzocchi 8 days 18 hrs 30 min Foot Italy
Rob Kehrer 9 days 10 hrs 45 min Foot USA - Alaska
Andy Wilson 9 days 10 hrs 45 min Foot United Kingdom
Unofficial finishers (Beyond 10 day cut off)
Brane Kozinc 10 days 15 hrs Ski Slovenia
John Schweiker 11 days 45 min Foot USA - Alaska

2003

Serum run route from Nenana to Galena. Due to warm weather the race route moved north.
33 racers started the race, of which 17 racers scratched from the race.

Name Time Method Country
Pat Norwil 6 days 21 hrs Ski USA - Washington
Roberto Ghidoni 6 days 23 hrs Foot Italy
Eric Warkentin 10 days 10 hrs 20 min Bike USA - California
Peter Basinger 10 days 11 hrs 30 min Bike USA - Alaska
Rok Kovac 10 days 14 hrs 20 min Bike Slovenia
Rob Kehrer 10 days 15 hrs 15 min Foot USA - Alaska
Francesco Ghigliotti 10 days 15 hrs 45 min Foot Italy
Andrea Cavagnet 10 days 15 hrs 45 min Foot Italy
Unofficial finishers (beyond the 10 day cut off)
Rajko Podgornik 11 days 1 hr 30 min Ski Slovenia
Tom Possert 12 days 3 hrs Foot USA - Ohio
Julian Crabtree 12 days 21 hrs 30 min Foot South Africa
Alex Bellini 12 days 21 hrs 30 min Foot Italy
Barbara Schwarzmann 12 days 23 hrs Ski Germany
Christian Sterr 12 days 23 hrs Ski Germany
John Scheiker 12 days 23 hrs Foot USA - Alaska
Peter Gorman 12 days 23 hrs Foot USA - Alaska

2002

25 racers started the race, 3 racers scratched from the race.Anyone with the correct finish times from 2002
please email them to me. I don't have them. This was before I was there.Thanks. Kathi

Name Time Method Country
Pat Irwin 3 days 20 hrs Bike USA - Alaska
Jim Jager 4 days 8 hrs Ski USA - Alaska
Eric Warkentin 4 days 23 hrs 35 min Bike USA - California
Mike Curiak 5 days 15 min Bike USA - Colorado
Alan Sheldon 5 days 1 hr 35 min Bike United Kingdom
Mike Madden 6 days ? Bike USA - Minesota
Peter Basinger 6 days ? Bike USA - Alaska
Roberto Ghidoni 6 days ? Foot Italy
Pierre Ostor 6 days 8 hrs 15 min Bike USA - Minesota
Eris Zama 6 days 19 hrs 40 min Bike Italy
Maurizio Doro 6 days 19 hrs 40 min Bike Italy
Andy Heading 6 days 11 hrs 40 min Bike United Kingdom
Cullen Barker 7 days 3 hrs 35 min Bike USA
Janice Tower 7 days 3 hrs 35 min Bike USA
Steve Tower 7 days 3 hrs 35 min Bike USA
Doug Dunlop 7 days 9 hrs 15 min Bike USA - Alaska
Andy Stearns 7 days 9 hrs 50 min Ski USA - Alaska
Bill Merchant 8 days ? Foot USA - Alaska
Dimitri Kieffer 9 days 22 hrs Foot USA - Alaska
Unofficial Finishers (Beyond 10 days cut off)
Alex Bellini 10 days 21 hrs 25 min Foot Italy
Jacqui Kaufman 11 days 10 hrs 50 min Foot USA